1995 MSC Annual Meeting Program


THURSDAY, MARCH 30

8:00 - 8:30 Registration
coffee, pastries
8:30 - 8:45 Tom Everhart
Introduction to Caltech
8:45 - 9:45 W. Goddard
Overview of MSC, New Developments QM, MD
9:45 - 10:30 S. Dasgupta
New Force Fields for Biological and nylon materials
10:30 - 10:35 poster summary 1
10:35 - 10:40 poster summary 2
10:40 - 10:55 Break: coffee, pastries
10:55 - 11:25 F. Faglioni
Catalysis VPO
11:25 - 11:55 J. Gerdy
Surface Adsorbed Monolayers
11:55 - 12:00 poster summary 3
12:00 - 12:05 poster summary 4
12:05 - 12:10 poster summary 5
12:10 - 1:40 Lunch: Athenaeum
1:40 - 2:15 T. Cagin
Industrial Applications, nanoscale and Mesoscale simulations
2:15 - 2:45 M. Ringnalda
Quantum Mechanics for industrial applications
2:45 - 3:15 X. Chen
Band Structures and reconstruction of crystal surfaces
3:15 - 3:20 poster summary 6
3:20 - 3:25 poster summary 7
3:25 - 3:30 poster summary 8
3:30 - 3:45 Break: coffee, soft drinks, pastries
3:45 - 4:15 Mo Li
Phase transitions in Amorphous Metals
4:15 - 4:45 Jamil Tahir-Kheli
High Tc Superconductors, a new mechanixm
4:45 - 4:50 poster summary 9
4:50 - 4:55 poster summary 10
4:55 - 5:00 poster summary 11
5:00 - 6:00 Poster Viewing
7:00 - 8:30 Dinner: Athenaeum
8:30 - 9:00 Bill Johnson
Ductile, high strength amorphous metal alloys and composites

FRIDAY, MARCH 31

8:00 - 8:30 Registration
coffee, pastries
8:30 - 8:40 Harry Gray
Introduction to the Beckman Institute
8:45 - 9:45 Mario Blanco
Overview of MSC Industrial Applications, Scale Inhibitors
9:45 - 10:30 Mamadou Diallo
De-emulsifiers, Oil/Water Phase Partitioning
10:30 - 10:45 Break: coffee, pastries
10:45 - 11:15 S. Ramachandran
Corrosion Inhibitors
11:15 - 11:45 Shaoyi Jiang
Wear Inhibitors
11:45 - 12:15 Jason Perry
Kinetics in Gasoline Reforming Processes, Catalysis
12:10 - 1:40 Lunch: Athenaeum
1:40 - 2:15 Yongchun Tang
Applying Simulations to upstream Petroleum Technology
2:15 - 2:45 Andreas Bick
Network Polymers
2:45 - 3:15 Richard McClurg
Predicting Nucleation, Cluster Formation
3:15 - 3:45 Michael Belmares
Polymer Simulations, Surface Tension
3:45 - 4:00 Break: coffee, soft drinks, pastries
4:00 - 4:30 Ben Ramirez
Design and Modeling of biological systems
4:30 - 5:00 Daqi Lu
NLO properties of organic and organometallic molecules
5:00 - 5:10 W. Goddard
Closing Remarks

Posters

Mihail Iotov 		Graphical Interface Chemical Equilibrium
Nagarajan Vaidehi	Atomistic Simulations Viruses
Bao-ling Tsai 		Hg Compounds for MO-MBE
Matt Carlson 		Protein Folding
Ken Brameld 		Protein DNA Recognition
Xinlei Hua 		Separable Psuedopotentials
Seiichi Kashihara 	Diffusion Polymers
Guanghua Gao 		Polymer Simulations
Abner Mintz 		Cluster calculations of surface reconstruction
Toshi Takeuchi 		Excited electronic states of porphyrin-like molecules 
Erik Bierwagen 		Ziegler-Natta Polymerization
Ersan Demiralp 		Organic Superconductors
Sharon, Steve Taylor 	J-Machine
Darryl Willick, 	MSC World Wide Web Home Page
Jim Kendall,
Mihail Iotov  		

MSC Hardware/Software Partners

MSI 				New Software products
Schrodinger 			New Software products
HP 			  	New Hardware products
SGI 				New Hardware products