MSC97 Research Seminar Program


THURSDAY, APRIL 10, 1997

7:30 - 8:30 Registration
Beckman Institute Courtyard

Morning Session (Chair: S. Dasgupta)

8:30 - 9:30 William A. Goddard III
MSC 1997 and beyond
9:30 - 10:00 Jiro Sadanobu (Teijin)
Thermo. Of Polymer Mixtures
10:00 - 10:30 Paul Miklis
Dendritic Polymers
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00- 12:00 Tahir Cagin
Metal Alloys: Thermo., Fracture & Flow Properties
12:00 - 12:30 Poster Summary
Mihail Iotov, Guanhua Gao, Jeremy Kua, Andres Jaramillo-Botero, Sanjoy Mahajan, Daniel Mainz, Youliang Wang, Song Wang
12:30 - 1:30 Sandwich Buffet - BI Courtyard

Afternoon Session (Chair: Y. Tang, Chevron)

1:30 - 2:00 Mario Blanco
Scale Inhibitors
2:00 - 2:30 Shaoyi Jiang
Ashless Wear Inhibitors
2:30 - 3:00 William A. Goddard
Corrosion Inhibitors
3:00 - 3:30 Mario Blanco
Blends & Composites
3:30 - 4:00 Coffee Break
4:00 - 4:30 Komala Krishnaswamy
Boiling Points of Heavy HC
4:30 - 5:00 Mamadou Diallo
Asphaltenes & Demulsifiers
5:00 - 5:30 Jason Perry
Reforming Kinetics

Evening Session - Athenaeum

6:30 - 7:00 No host cocktails
7:00 - 8:30 Dinner
8:30 - 9:00 Julia Kornfield (Chem. Eng.)
The Dynamics of Block Copolymer Nanostructures


FRIDAY, APRIL 11, 1997

7:00 - 8:30 MSC Board Breakfast (Board Members Only - Athenaeum)
8:00 - 8:30 coffee, pastries
Beckman Institute Courtyard

Morning Session (Chair: Mario Blanco)

8:30 - 9:00 Derek Debe
Protein Folding
9:00 - 9:30 Ken Brameld
Nucleic Acid Force Fields
9:30 - 9:50 Siddharth Dasgupta
Vibrational Spectroscopy of MetalloProteins
9:50 - 10:10 Ben Ramirez
Active sites of Cu Proteins
10:10 - 10:30 Nagarajan Vaidehi
Rhinovirus & PGK
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Siddharth Dasgupta
Gas Diffusion in Polymers
11:30 - 12:00 Poster Summary
Wely Floriano, Siddharth Dasgupta, Hao Li, Yue Qi, Matt Carlson, Michael Belmares, Yoshi Kimura, Abner Mintz
12:00 - 1:30 Poster Session & Sandwich Buffet - BI Courtyard

Afternoon Session (Chair: T. Cagin)

1:30 - 2:00 Mike Gardos (Hughes)
Micro Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS)
2:00 - 2:30 Bao-Ling Tsai
Epitaxial Growth of Semiconductors
2:30 - 3:00 Chris Kankel
Ru Catalyzed Metathesis
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:00 Chris Brandow
Metallocene polymerization w/o MAO
4:00 - 4:30 Francesco Faglioni
STM of Polymer SAM
4:30 - 5:00 Ersan Demiralp
Silicates & Zeolites
5:00 - 5:30 William A. Goddard III
Summary

Posters